East-West Center Graduate Degree Fellowship 2027

East-West Center

East-West Center Graduate Degree Fellowship 2027

Edit Scholarship
Master's PhD Ngo

East-West Center Fellowship is an NGO scholarship for US citizens/permanent residents and citizens of listed Asia-Pacific countries pursuing Master's/PhD study in the United States. It covers UH Manoa tuition and fees, EWC housing, and a partial stipend for up to two years. Due December 1.

Overview

The East-West Center Graduate Degree Fellowship helps students pay for graduate study at the University of Hawai'i at Mānoa while living at the East-West Center in Honolulu. The Center is a Hawai'i-based institution focused on relations between the United States, Asia and the Pacific, and the fellowship reflects that. It's open to U.S. citizens and permanent residents alongside citizens of a long list of Asian and Pacific countries.

What makes it different from a plain tuition scholarship is the residential side. Fellows live in an East-West Center dormitory and take part in the Center's programs and community alongside their UH degree. So you're earning a master's or doctorate at UH Mānoa, and at the same time you're part of a regional network built around Asia-Pacific engagement. The 2027 fellowship supports students starting their UH graduate program in fall 2027.

The East-West Center was established by the U.S. Congress in 1960 to strengthen ties across the U.S., Asia and the Pacific, and education has been part of its work from the start. Graduate Degree Fellows join a community of students, researchers and visiting fellows from across the region. Living on site, sharing meals and events, and being surrounded by people from many countries is meant to be part of the education, not an add-on. If you want a U.S. degree and serious exposure to Asia-Pacific perspectives at the same time, that combination is the draw.

Key Facts at a Glance

  • Funding body: East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawai'i
  • Host country: United States (University of Hawai'i at Mānoa)
  • Degree levels: Master's or doctoral study
  • Who it's for: Citizens/permanent residents of the U.S. and citizens of listed Asia-Pacific countries
  • Duration: Up to 24 months; granted one year at a time and renewable
  • Covers: General tuition and fees, EWC dormitory housing, partial food/incidental stipend
  • Deadline: December 1
  • Where you study: University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Eligibility Criteria

The fellowship is open to citizens or permanent residents of the United States, and to citizens of countries across the Pacific, Southeast Asia, South Asia and East Asia. The eligible-country list is long and includes places like Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, the Philippines, India, Pakistan, China, Japan, South Korea, Mongolia and Russia, among many others.

You apply to a graduate program at the University of Hawai'i at Mānoa in a field that fits the Center's focus on the U.S., Asia and the Pacific. Before the award starts you need a four-year bachelor's degree, or its equivalent, from an accredited or recognised institution. You also have to be willing to live in an East-West Center dormitory and take part in Center activities; this is a residential fellowship, not just a cheque toward tuition.

Scholarship Benefits

The award is designed to make graduate study at UH Mānoa affordable while plugging you into the East-West Center community.

  • General tuition and fees for your UH Mānoa graduate program
  • Housing in an East-West Center dormitory
  • A partial stipend toward food and incidental costs
  • Membership in the East-West Center's residential and programmatic community
  • Access to the Center's Asia-Pacific networks, events and seminars

Grants are made one academic year at a time and can be renewed for a second year, so funding can run up to 24 months in total, subject to available funds and your continued good standing. The stipend is partial rather than full living costs, so plan to cover some of your own expenses. Exact dollar figures aren't fixed and can change year to year; confirm current amounts with the Center.

How to Apply

There are two applications you need to handle in parallel, and missing either one sinks the whole thing. First, the East-West Center fellowship application itself, submitted through the Center's online portal. Second, a separate application for admission to your graduate program at the University of Hawai'i at Mānoa.

If you aren't already a classified graduate student at UH Mānoa, you must apply to the university for the following fall term by December 1. The EWC application closes at 11:59 PM Hawai'i Standard Time on December 1 as well. To keep your file moving, supporting documents for both your UH admissions and department applications should be in by January 10, even if a department's own deadline falls later. Start early; coordinating two applications across institutions takes time.

A practical note on sequence: pick your UH Mānoa department and degree program first, since that drives what your fellowship application is about and what test scores or prerequisites you'll need. Then build both applications in parallel so neither holds up the other. The UH department reviews you for admission on academic grounds; the East-West Center reviews you for the fellowship and how well your goals fit its mission. You need both to say yes, so treat each one seriously rather than copying the same materials into both.

Required Documents

  • Completed East-West Center fellowship application
  • Separate University of Hawai'i at Mānoa graduate admission application
  • Academic transcripts
  • Letters of recommendation
  • A statement of objectives / verification of objectives showing fit with the Center's mission
  • Proof of degree (a completed four-year bachelor's before the award begins)
  • Any test scores or language documents your UH department requires

The exact checklist depends partly on your UH department, so read both the EWC handbook and your department's requirements carefully.

Important Dates & Deadlines

  • EWC application deadline: December 1, 11:59 PM Hawai'i Standard Time
  • UH Mānoa application: By December 1 for the following fall term
  • Supporting documents: Completed by January 10
  • Award start: Fall semester

These dates repeat each cycle. For fall 2027 entry you'd be applying by December 1, 2026, so build your timeline backward from there and confirm the current cycle's dates on the East-West Center site.

Tips for a Strong Application

  • Make the Asia-Pacific connection obvious. The Center funds students whose study and goals tie into U.S.-Asia-Pacific relations, so spell that out.
  • Don't treat the two applications as one. UH admission and the EWC fellowship are judged separately; both have to be strong.
  • Hit December 1 for both, and get supporting documents in by January 10 rather than waiting on a later department deadline.
  • Use the statement of objectives to link your field, your goals and the Center's mission in plain terms.
  • Pick recommenders who can speak to both your academic ability and your fit with a residential, cross-cultural community.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can U.S. citizens apply? Yes. The fellowship is open to U.S. citizens and permanent residents as well as citizens of the listed Asia-Pacific countries.

Does it cover full living costs? No. It covers tuition and fees and dormitory housing, plus a partial stipend for food and incidentals. Expect to cover some costs yourself.

How long does it last? Up to 24 months, awarded one year at a time and renewable for a second year subject to funding.

Do I have to live at the East-West Center? Yes. Fellows live in an EWC dormitory and take part in the Center's community.

Do I apply to UH separately? Yes. You need both the EWC fellowship application and a UH Mānoa graduate admission application, both due by December 1.

Related Scholarships

Other routes into U.S. graduate study worth comparing:

  • Fulbright Foreign Student Program, for graduate study and research in the U.S.
  • Knight-Hennessy Scholars at Stanford
  • Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowships for New Americans
  • Yale World Fellows, a mid-career leadership semester at Yale
Scholarship Details Apply Now

Scholarship Value

Covers UH Manoa tuition and fees, EWC housing, and a partial stipend; renewable for up to two academic years.

Deadline

December 1 (11:59 PM Hawai'i Standard Time) for the EWC application and UH Manoa admission. Supporting documents should be completed by January 10.

Host Country

United States

Eligible Nationalities

United States, Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Tonga, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Nauru, Tuvalu, Cook Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Vietnam, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Iran, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Macau, Mongolia, North Korea, South Korea, Russia, Taiwan

Funding Body

East-West Center

Get scholarship updates