University of Minnesota

Master in Addictions Counseling

Minneapolis, United States 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Addictions Counseling

Tuition comes to 37,601 USD per year. Applications for the Sep 2027 intake close on May 1, 2027.

The Master in Addictions Counseling is a master's degree program for students who want to treat clients with substance use disorders. This program is offered in English and takes several years to complete. Its main advantage is that it provides strong theoretical and practical foundations in evidence-based treatment modalities.

The curriculum includes courses that address the biological, social, and psychological factors of addiction. Students will develop clinical skills, learn about professional and ethical responsibilities, and learn how to advocate for clients. The program also includes cutting-edge training in evidence-based treatment modalities.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Substance Abuse Counselors, Mental Health Counselors, Addiction Therapists, Clinical Social Workers, and Healthcare Providers. They can work in hospitals, clinics, rehabilitation centers, and other healthcare organizations.

About University of Minnesota

The University of Minnesota, established in 1851 with campuses in Minneapolis and St. Paul, is a major public research university known for academic breadth and research excellence. Home to roughly 50,000 students including around 6,000 international students, the university offers more than 500 programs across liberal arts, sciences, engineering, business, and health sciences. Its long history is matched by a strong commitment to interdisciplinary collaboration and real-world impact.

U of M provides extensive research facilities, professional schools and centers that support hands-on learning, internships and industry partnerships. Students access world-class libraries, laboratories and clinical training sites, while faculty are active in cutting-edge research across fields. The Twin Cities location offers connections to a diverse economy, numerous employers and cultural institutions that enrich learning and career development.

Campus life is vibrant with student organizations, athletics, arts and public service opportunities that support personal growth and leadership. International students find dedicated advising, language support and career services to help transition to study and work in the U.S. The university’s combination of rigorous academics, practical experience and strong employer links makes it an attractive choice for students aiming to develop both expertise and professional readiness.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Addictions Counseling: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Addictions Counseling?
Tuition: USD 37,600.92 per year. Application fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Addictions Counseling?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Addictions Counseling program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-05-01.
Is Master in Addictions Counseling available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.