The University of Winnipeg

Bachelor in History

Canada 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 50% below the typical bachelor's
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in History

Applications for the Sep 2027 intake are open until May 1, 2027. Tuition fees are 9,126 USD per year.

The Bachelor in History program at The University of Winnipeg is a Bachelor degree that takes several years to complete. The program is for students who want to study the past and its impact on the present. Students will gain a deeper understanding of historical events, cultural movements, and social changes.

The curriculum includes courses on various historical periods, themes, and regions, such as the history of Winnipeg, Canada, and the Americas. Students will develop skills in research, critical thinking, and writing. The program also offers hands-on components, such as working with primary sources and conducting oral history interviews.

Graduates of the Bachelor in History program can pursue careers as historians, researchers, writers, or teachers. They can work in museums, archives, or cultural institutions, or pursue careers in fields like law, journalism, or public policy. Specific job titles may include historian, archivist, curator, or policy analyst.

About The University of Winnipeg

The University of Winnipeg is a student-centered public research university located in the heart of Winnipeg, Manitoba, with a history dating to 1871. Known for accessible undergraduate and graduate programs across arts, science, business, education, kinesiology and Indigenous studies, the university emphasizes small class sizes, close faculty engagement and an inclusive campus culture that supports critical thinking and interdisciplinary learning.

With about 10,000 students and a significant international cohort, the university combines classroom learning with hands-on research, community partnerships and applied projects. Centres and institutes across environmental studies, urban research, human rights and Indigenous scholarship provide active opportunities for students to participate in meaningful research and community work. Faculty are approachable and classes prioritize discussion, experiential learning and applied practice.

International students benefit from strong student services, practical internships and a welcoming urban setting that balances affordability with cultural vibrancy. The University of Winnipeg supports career preparation through co-curricular programming and industry connections, while its compact campus makes it easy to access support services, research supervisors and community engagement projects. Prospective students seeking an engaged, socially minded education with opportunities for research and work-integrated learning will find a collaborative environment well suited to academic and professional growth.

This program's tuition is 50% below the typical bachelor's in Canada.

Median tuition for that cohort is 17,406 USD, across 3,193 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare Canada bachelor's programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in History: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in History?
Tuition: USD 9,125.89 per year. Application fee: USD 95.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in History?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in History program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-05-01.
Is Bachelor in History available online?
This is an on-campus program at The University of Winnipeg.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.