Iowa State University

Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering

Ames, United States 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering

Applications for the Aug 2027 intake are due by Jan 1, 2027, while tuition fees for Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering are 29,523 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering at Iowa State University is a 4-year degree for students interested in space science. This program supports your success from recruitment to graduation.

The curriculum covers various aspects of aerospace engineering, including hands-on experiences and mentorship from professional staff. You'll develop skills in engineering, problem-solving, and critical thinking.

Graduates can pursue careers as Aerospace Engineers, Systems Engineers, Research Engineers, Design Engineers, or Test Engineers in industries related to space exploration and development.

About Iowa State University

Iowa State University, located in Ames and founded in 1858, is a major public research university with a comprehensive range of programs across agriculture, engineering, business, liberal arts, and sciences. With nearly 30,000 students and a vibrant international community, the university blends large-scale research opportunities with supportive academic communities. Iowa State's long history of innovation and applied research makes it a strong choice for students seeking rigorous academics and hands-on learning.

The university is highly regarded for its research output, extension services, and industry partnerships, particularly in agriculture, engineering, and technology. Students engage in experiential learning through research projects, internships, and cooperative education that connect academic study to real-world challenges. State-of-the-art facilities and accomplished faculty help foster an environment where students can pursue independent research or collaborative industry work.

Campus life in Ames is active and student-focused, with comprehensive services for international students including orientation, advising, and career support. The university's network supports transitions into graduate study and professional careers, while statewide partnerships extend internship and employment opportunities. For international students seeking a research-intensive campus with practical learning pathways and a strong sense of community, Iowa State University offers a balanced and resource-rich environment.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering?
Tuition: USD 29,523 per year. Application fee: USD 70.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-01-01.
Is Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering available online?
This is an on-campus program at Iowa State University in Ames.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.