ArtCenter College of Design

Bachelor in Entertainment Design

Pasadena, United States Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Entertainment Design

Tuition costs 50,606 USD per year; applications for the Sep 2027 intake close on Feb 1, 2027.

The Bachelor in Entertainment Design at ArtCenter College of Design is a degree program for students who want to create stunning visuals and captivating storytelling in the entertainment industry. This 4-year program provides technological tools, industry expertise, and Hollywood connections. Its main advantage is helping you launch your career with a robust portfolio and a stellar network of entertainment design professionals.

The curriculum covers conceptual worlds, animated characters, immersive games, and theme parks using leading edge software, 3D and 2D techniques, and dynamic design principles. You will learn from leading Hollywood concept designers, animators, and game designers who work for top companies in the gaming, animation, and film industries. Hands-on components help you develop your skills in creating entertainment projects that ignite passion in your audiences.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Concept Artists, Game Designers, Animation Directors, Visual Effects Artists, or Theme Park Designers. They can work in the gaming, animation, film, or theme park industries for companies like Blizzard Entertainment, Disney, or Riot Games.

About ArtCenter College of Design

ArtCenter College of Design in Pasadena is a leading art and design institution that combines rigorous studio practice with industry relevance. Established in 1930, the college serves a diverse community of creatives, including a substantial international cohort. Programs span graphic design, transportation design, product and entertainment design among others, and are designed to develop strong portfolios and workplace-ready skills.

Teaching at ArtCenter emphasizes hands-on projects led by industry practitioners and artists, providing direct exposure to professional standards and workflows. State-of-the-art workshops, digital labs and collaborative studios enable students to prototype and present high-quality work. Internship networks and industry partnerships regularly connect students with design firms, studios and manufacturers, supporting placement and freelance opportunities. The college’s pedagogy balances concept development, technical craft and professional practice.

Campus life is studio-centered and project-driven, with exhibitions, critiques and industry showcases forming a core part of the learning experience. International students benefit from dedicated advising, portfolio guidance and career services that help translate creative training into employment or entrepreneurial ventures. Graduates from ArtCenter are known for strong visual communication and applied design skills sought by leading companies and studios worldwide, making it an attractive destination for motivated creatives who want practical preparation for competitive design careers.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Entertainment Design: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Entertainment Design?
Tuition: USD 50,606 per year. Application fee: USD 55. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Entertainment Design?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Entertainment Design program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-02-01.
Is Bachelor in Entertainment Design available online?
This is an on-campus program at ArtCenter College of Design in Pasadena.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.