University of Colorado, Denver

Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics

United States 1 year Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics

The application deadline for Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics is Dec 1, 2026. Tuition fees are 25,200 USD per year.

The Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics is a one-year program for students who want to learn statistical methods. It's a non-degree program at the University of Colorado, Denver, taught in English.

This program covers subjects like data analysis, statistical modeling, and research methods. Students develop skills in data interpretation, problem-solving, and critical thinking, with hands-on experience in statistical software.

Graduates can work as Data Analysts, Statistical Consultants, Research Assistants, Biostatisticians, or Quality Control Specialists in industries like healthcare, finance, or government.

About University of Colorado, Denver

University of Colorado Denver is an urban research university founded in 1912 that serves roughly 15,000 students and offers an extensive selection of programs—363 across undergraduate, graduate, and professional fields. Located in downtown Denver, the campus connects students to a growing metropolitan economy, innovation hubs, and outdoor recreation in the nearby Rocky Mountains, appealing to learners who value both academic breadth and lifestyle options.

Academic strengths include interdisciplinary research, applied professional training, and strong partnerships with local industry, healthcare systems, and cultural institutions. The university provides comprehensive supports for international students, including orientation services, academic advising, English language resources, and career counseling. Student life blends urban amenities, active student organizations, and extracurricular opportunities to build networks and skills outside the classroom.

Graduates benefit from extensive internship possibilities, employer engagement initiatives, and a competitive regional job market, especially in technology, health professions, and business. Prospective international applicants should prepare official transcripts, any required language documentation, and financial information as part of the admissions process. Early outreach to academic departments and international services will help tailor program choices and experiential opportunities to individual career objectives in this dynamic, city-based institution.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics?
Tuition: USD 25,200 per year. Application fee: USD 80. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-50.
How long is the Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics program?
The program duration is 1 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-12-01.
Is Graduate Certificate in Applied Statistics available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Colorado, Denver.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.