Zhejiang Normal University (ZJNU)

Master in Applied Mathematics

Jinhua, China 3 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 40% below the typical master's

About Master in Applied Mathematics

Tuition fees for Master in Applied Mathematics are 2,767 USD per year.

The Master in Applied Mathematics at Zhejiang Normal University is a master's degree for students interested in mathematics. It takes place over several years and helps students develop skills in applied mathematics.

The curriculum includes subjects like mathematical modeling and computational methods, and students develop skills in problem-solving and data analysis. Hands-on components help students apply mathematical concepts to real-world problems.

Graduates can pursue careers as Data Analysts, Mathematicians, or Systems Engineers in industries like finance or government, working for employers like consulting firms or universities.

About Zhejiang Normal University (ZJNU)

Zhejiang Normal University in Jinhua, founded in 1956, is a comprehensive Chinese university with a wide range of undergraduate, master’s, and doctoral programs. The university serves a large student body and hosts a growing international community, offering courses in education, sciences, humanities, and applied fields. International applicants will find structured degree pathways, language support, and opportunities to study in a culturally rich region of Zhejiang province.

Academic life at Zhejiang Normal University emphasizes practical training, international exchange, and research collaboration. The campus maintains partnerships with over 140 institutions globally, enabling student exchanges and joint programs. Facilities include a large library collection, modern classrooms, and dedicated dormitories for international students, and the university administers scholarships through national and Confucius Institute channels to support qualified overseas applicants.

Campus life balances study with cultural immersion, offering clubs, events, and excursions that help international students connect with peers and local communities. Accommodation options include international student dormitories with furnished rooms and shared amenities, while graduate students may access specialized housing. Located near Hangzhou and regional transport links, the university provides a practical base for exploring China while pursuing degree goals and building intercultural competencies.

This program's tuition is 40% below the typical master's in China.

Median tuition for that cohort is 4,462 USD, across 6,661 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare China master's programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Applied Mathematics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Applied Mathematics?
Tuition: USD 2,766.58 per year. Application fee: USD 70. Service fee: USD 150.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Applied Mathematics?
Entry requirements include: English: IELTS 5.5-6.0.
Is Master in Applied Mathematics available online?
This is an on-campus program at Zhejiang Normal University (ZJNU) in Jinhua.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.