University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu

Master in Biomedical Engineering

China 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 15% below the typical master's
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Biomedical Engineering

For Master in Biomedical Engineering, the deadline to apply for the Sep 2027 intake is Apr 10, 2027, while the tuition fee is 3,719 USD per year.

The Master in Biomedical Engineering is a 2-year program at the University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, taught in English. It's suited for students who want to apply engineering principles to medical fields.

This program focuses on subjects like biomaterials, biomechanics, and medical imaging. Students gain skills in designing and developing medical devices, and work on projects that combine engineering and biology.

Graduates can work as Biomedical Engineers, Clinical Engineers, Medical Device Developers, or Research Scientists in hospitals, pharmaceutical companies, or medical device manufacturers.

About University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu

University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, founded in 1956 and based in Chengdu, is renowned as a cradle of China's electronic industry and a leading center for electronic information research. A member of national initiatives such as Project 211, Project 985, and the Double First Class program, UESTC has evolved from a radio engineering institute into a multidisciplinary university with electronic science and technology at its core. Its history and national support underline a sustained commitment to cutting-edge engineering and applied science.

Academically, UESTC centers on electronic information while integrating engineering, science, management, and the humanities. The university hosts national key disciplines in communications, signal processing, circuits, microwave technology, and microelectronics, and supports extensive research programs and laboratories. With around 31,000 students, including nearly 1,000 international learners, UESTC provides modern libraries, research centers, and collaboration opportunities with industry that prepare students for both research careers and technology-driven professions.

Chengdu offers cultural richness and high livability alongside practical career connections in southwestern China. Campus life includes substantial sports and recreation facilities, active student organizations, and well-equipped libraries. International students are accommodated in single and double international dormitories with shared kitchens and laundry, and they benefit from internship links, career services, and an environment that emphasizes innovation, hands-on training, and real-world application of electronic and information technologies.

This program's tuition is 15% below the typical master's in China.

Median tuition for that cohort is 4,462 USD, across 6,661 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare China master's programs

Master in Biomedical Engineering: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Biomedical Engineering?
Tuition: USD 3,718.52 per year. Application fee: USD 80. Service fee: USD 200.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Biomedical Engineering?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Age: 18-35.
How long is the Master in Biomedical Engineering program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-04-10.
Is Master in Biomedical Engineering available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.