California State University, Los Angeles

Master in Counseling, M.S.

Los Angeles, United States 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Counseling, M.S.

Tuition costs 28,087 USD per year, while the deadline to apply for the Jan 2027 intake is Nov 1, 2026.

The Master in Counseling, M.S. is a 4-year degree for students who want to help people cope with challenges. It's offered at California State University, Los Angeles, and taught in English.

The curriculum covers topics like human development, career counseling, and group counseling. Students develop skills in assessment, counseling techniques, and research methods. They also get hands-on experience through internships and fieldwork.

Graduates can work as Mental Health Counselors, School Counselors, Substance Abuse Counselors, Career Counselors, or Rehabilitation Counselors. They can find jobs in schools, hospitals, community organizations, or private practices.

About California State University, Los Angeles

California State University, Los Angeles (CSULA) is a public university located in the heart of Los Angeles, founded in 1947 and known for its commitment to access, diversity, and community impact. With a student body of around 26,000, CSULA offers a wide range of undergraduate and graduate programs across fields such as business, engineering, health sciences, and the arts. Its urban location provides direct links to industry, internships, and cultural institutions across Southern California.

CSULA emphasizes inclusive excellence, blending applied research with hands-on learning and community engagement. The university partners with local organizations and employers to create internship and service-learning opportunities that prepare students for professional pathways. Faculty bring applied expertise and mentorship, and campus services support career planning, academic advising, and student well-being to help learners transition into the workforce.

International students will find a welcoming, multicultural environment and access to a large metropolitan job market, cultural amenities, and professional networks. CSULA's practical programs and emphasis on social mobility make it a strong choice for students seeking an affordable, career-focused education in Los Angeles. Graduates leave with skills, local connections, and experience that support entry into a variety of regional and global careers.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Counseling, M.S.: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Counseling, M.S.?
Tuition: USD 28,087 per year. Application fee: USD 65. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Counseling, M.S.?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-35.
How long is the Master in Counseling, M.S. program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-11-01.
Is Master in Counseling, M.S. available online?
This is an on-campus program at California State University, Los Angeles in Los Angeles.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.