Lakehead University

Master in Kinesiology

Thunder Bay, Canada 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose Lakehead University

  • 96.2% of graduates are employed within two years of graduation
  • Ranked #1 primarily undergraduate university in Ontario by Maclean’s
  • Offers concurrent degrees and dual international degrees with European partners
  • Small class sizes and hands-on research opportunities
  • Strong career services and on-campus recruitment by employers

About Master in Kinesiology

At Lakehead University, tuition is International students pay $6,927.83 per year for tuition, plus $105 field trip fee and $1,627.38 ancillary fees, totaling $8,660.21 annually.; the application deadline for the Sep 2027 intake is Mar 1, 2027.

The Master in Kinesiology at Lakehead University is a 2-year thesis-based or 16-month course-based program for students with a Bachelor's degree. It helps students gain advanced knowledge in kinesiology and prepares them for careers in sports and exercise science.

The curriculum includes courses like Exercise Physiology, Biomechanics, and Sport Psychology, as well as a Capstone Project or Thesis. Students develop skills in research methods, measurement, and evaluation, and learn about exercise prescription and programming, sports nutrition, and strength and conditioning.

Graduates can pursue careers as Exercise Physiologists, Sports Coaches, Fitness Coordinators, Athletic Therapists, or Sports Managers, working in industries like healthcare, education, or professional sports, and with employers such as sports teams, hospitals, or fitness centers.

About Lakehead University

Lakehead University, with campuses in Thunder Bay and Orillia, Ontario, offers a welcoming, student-centred experience focused on applied learning and community engagement. Founded in 1965, Lakehead enrolls nearly 10,000 students and provides a broad range of undergraduate and graduate programs across arts, sciences, engineering, business, health and social sciences. The university is recognized for combining strong research with experiential learning opportunities and a commitment to Indigenous education.

Lakehead’s strengths include interdisciplinary research, hands-on labs, co-op placements and community-based projects that prepare students for practical careers. Faculty members emphasize mentorship and small-group teaching, enabling closer interaction and tailored academic support. The university also promotes sustainability initiatives and integrates Indigenous perspectives across curricula, creating a diverse learning environment that values multiple ways of knowing.

Campus life in Thunder Bay and Orillia offers a balance of outdoor recreation, cultural events and student services, with supports for international students such as orientation, advising and academic resources. Affordable living costs and strong campus communities help newcomers adapt and thrive. Applicants should highlight relevant experience and interest in applied learning, and investigate scholarships, work-study options and co-op pathways to enhance both study and career prospects.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Kinesiology: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Kinesiology ?
Tuition: USD 17,281.75 per year. Application fee: USD 105.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Kinesiology ?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Kinesiology program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-03-01.
Is Master in Kinesiology available online?
This is an on-campus program at Lakehead University in Thunder Bay.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.