Southern Adventist University

Master in Nursing

Collegedale, United States 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 45% below the typical master's
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Nursing

The deadline to apply for the Aug 2027 intake is Mar 1, 2027. Tuition comes to 12,870 USD per year.

The Master in Nursing program at Southern Adventist University is for students who want to become advanced nursing professionals. This Master's degree takes a few years to complete and is taught in English.

In this program, students learn about nursing practices, patient care, and healthcare management. They also develop skills in leadership, research, and critical thinking, and get to practice their skills in clinical settings.

After graduating, students can become nurse practitioners, nurse educators, nurse administrators, or clinical nurse specialists. They can work in hospitals, clinics, or community health organizations, and are in high demand due to the growing need for skilled nursing professionals.

About Southern Adventist University

Southern Adventist University, located in Collegedale and founded in 1892, offers an education that integrates academic excellence with spiritual and character development. The university serves a student community focused on holistic learning, combining rigorous degree programs with faith-based values and service opportunities. Southern Adventist provides a supportive campus environment where students grow academically and personally in small-class settings with engaged faculty.

The university offers a broad range of undergraduate and graduate programs across arts, sciences, business, education, nursing and theology, emphasizing experiential learning and community engagement. Facilities support both academic pursuits and campus life, and the institution’s commitment to service and leadership prepares graduates for meaningful careers and civic contribution. Career services, practicum placements and faith-integrated curricula help students translate classroom learning into professional competence and ethical practice.

International students at Southern Adventist University can expect a close-knit community, access to personalized advising and opportunities to participate in service projects and campus ministries. The university’s values-driven approach appeals to students seeking both academic preparation and spiritual growth. Prospective applicants should highlight academic readiness and an interest in community engagement when applying, and can benefit from early contact with admissions and international student services to plan accommodation and orientation.

This program's tuition is 45% below the typical master's in the United States.

Median tuition for that cohort is 24,260 USD, across 36,089 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare United States master's programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Nursing: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Nursing?
Tuition: USD 12,870 per year. Application fee: USD 45. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Nursing?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Nursing program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-03-01.
Is Master in Nursing available online?
This is an on-campus program at Southern Adventist University in Collegedale.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.