Waynesburg University

Master in Nursing

Waynesburg, United States 2 years Taught in English Online Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 55% below the typical master's
  • No application fee
  • Study online, from anywhere

About Master in Nursing

The application deadline for the Aug 2027 intake is Mar 1, 2027. Tuition is 10,575 USD per year.

The Master in Nursing program at Waynesburg University is for students who want to advance their nursing career. This 2-year master's program helps students develop skills to provide quality patient care and navigate health policy.

The curriculum covers health promotion strategies, evidence-based nursing practices, and organizational leadership skills. Students also learn to operate clinical information systems and protect patient information.

Graduates can pursue careers as Nurse Practitioners, Clinical Nurse Specialists, Nurse Educators, Nurse Managers, or Health Policy Analysts, working in hospitals, clinics, or healthcare organizations.

About Waynesburg University

Waynesburg University, located in Waynesburg, United States, is a unique institution that offers you a chance to be part of a close-knit community of 2500 students, including 5 international students. Founded in 1849, this university stands out for its strong Christian values, emphasis on community service, and liberal arts focus, making it an ideal choice for students seeking a holistic education.

Specifically, Waynesburg University offers 84 programs, allowing you to explore different fields and find your passion. The university's programs cover many areas, including engineering, business, and medicine, providing you with a solid foundation for your future career. You will have the opportunity to learn from experienced faculty and engage in research projects, helping you develop valuable skills and knowledge.

As a student at Waynesburg University, you will be part of a dynamic campus community with access to modern facilities and active student clubs. The city of Waynesburg provides a unique setting, with many opportunities for community service and internships, allowing you to apply your knowledge in real-world settings. You will find that the university's location offers a great balance between a peaceful study environment and opportunities for personal growth and development.

This program's tuition is 55% below the typical master's in the United States.

Median tuition for that cohort is 24,260 USD, across 36,089 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare United States master's programs

Master in Nursing: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Nursing?
Tuition: USD 10,575 per year. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Nursing?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Nursing program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-03-01.
Is Master in Nursing available online?
Yes, this program is available online.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.