Ocean University of China (OUC)

Master in Physical Oceanography

China 2 years Taught in Chinese Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Tuition 20% below the typical master's
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Physical Oceanography

Applications for the Sep 2027 intake are due by Jun 10, 2027, while the tuition fee is 3,495 USD per year.

The Master in Physical Oceanography at Ocean University of China is a 2-year Master's program. It's for students who want to study the physical properties of the ocean.

The curriculum includes subjects like ocean currents, waves, and tides, helping you develop skills in data analysis and ocean modeling. You'll also participate in fieldwork and laboratory experiments.

After graduating, you can work as an Oceanographer, Research Scientist, or Marine Consultant. You can also work in industries like coastal management, marine conservation, or offshore engineering.

About Ocean University of China (OUC)

Ocean University of China in Qingdao combines a long history with a focused modern mission. Founded in 1924, the university serves about 27,000 students and hosts a strong community of international learners. Known for its leadership in oceanography and fisheries, OUC is a national key university and part of major national development projects that emphasize research excellence and multidisciplinary teaching.

Students benefit from extensive marine research resources, including multiple research vessels and advanced observation platforms that support hands-on fieldwork and laboratory studies. With 21 colleges and nearly 300 programs, OUC covers a wide range of sciences, engineering and humanities while maintaining distinctive marine strengths. The university emphasizes international collaboration, with partnerships across more than 37 countries and active research in areas such as earth sciences, environmental science and biology.

Prospective international students will find a supportive environment with scholarship opportunities, vocational guidance and a campus culture that encourages innovation and global perspectives. OUC is committed to developing well-rounded graduates ready for careers in research, industry and public service related to the ocean and beyond. For students interested in marine science, environmental studies or related fields, OUC offers unique training, practical experience and connections to China’s leading maritime research initiatives.

This program's tuition is 20% below the typical master's in China.

Median tuition for that cohort is 4,462 USD, across 6,661 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare China master's programs

Master in Physical Oceanography: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Physical Oceanography?
Tuition: USD 3,495.41 per year. Application fee: USD 60. Service fee: USD 150.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Physical Oceanography?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade D Average (45%-55%, GPA 1.5-2); Age: 18-50.
How long is the Master in Physical Oceanography program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-10.
Is Master in Physical Oceanography available online?
This is an on-campus program at Ocean University of China (OUC).

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.