California Baptist University

Master in Social Work

Riverside, United States 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Social Work

Applications for the Sep 2027 intake close on Jul 1, 2027; tuition is 23,640 USD per year.

The Master in Social Work program at California Baptist University is for students who want to help those in need. This 2-year master's degree helps students develop skills to work with vulnerable populations.

This program teaches students about social work practices, policies, and research methods. Students also learn about human behavior, cultural diversity, and social justice through hands-on experiences and fieldwork.

Graduates can work as Child Welfare Workers, Mental Health Counselors, School Social Workers, Healthcare Social Workers, or Non-profit Program Managers. They can find jobs in hospitals, schools, government agencies, or community organizations.

About California Baptist University

California Baptist University, founded in 1950 and situated in Riverside, California, is a comprehensive institution that integrates rigorous academics with faith-based values. With a broad mix of undergraduate and graduate programs across business, engineering, health sciences, education and the liberal arts, CBU emphasizes holistic development—cultivating intellectual, spiritual and professional growth in a closely connected campus community.

Academic programs at CBU focus on practical learning, preparing students for careers through internships, applied projects and faculty mentorship. The university’s commitment to character formation and service complements technical preparation, helping graduates develop leadership skills and a sense of social responsibility. Research, clinical experiences and industry partnerships further strengthen students’ readiness for the workplace while supporting regional needs.

International students at CBU find a supportive environment with orientation services, English-language resources and advising to navigate academics and life in the U.S. Campus life includes active student organizations, community service opportunities and athletic programs that promote engagement and belonging. For students seeking a values-driven education with strong professional preparation and personal support, California Baptist University offers a balanced and welcoming option.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Social Work: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Social Work?
Tuition: USD 23,640 per year. Application fee: USD 50. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Social Work?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Social Work program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-07-01.
Is Master in Social Work available online?
This is an on-campus program at California Baptist University in Riverside.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.