Quest International University

Bachelor in MBBS

Malaysia 5 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in MBBS

For Bachelor in MBBS, tuition is 14,686 USD per year; applications for the Oct 2027 intake are open until Aug 1, 2027.

The Bachelor in MBBS at Quest International University is a 5-year degree program in Surgery, taught in English. It's perfect for high school graduates who want to become doctors. The program helps students develop a strong foundation in medical sciences and prepares them for a successful career in medicine.

The curriculum consists of two phases: Phase I focuses on integrated basic sciences with early clinical exposure, while Phase II focuses on clinical sciences integrated with applied aspects of basic and laboratory sciences. Students learn through a hybrid problem-based learning approach, which includes hands-on components and clinical practice.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as General Practitioners, Surgeons, Medical Researchers, or Hospital Administrators. They can work in hospitals, clinics, research institutions, or government health organizations, helping people and making a difference in their communities.

About Quest International University

Quest International University, located in Malaysia, is a unique institution that offers a distinct learning experience. You'll find a strong focus on academic excellence and personal development, with experienced academics and industry practitioners delivering a curriculum that integrates theory with practice. With a relatively small student body of 1200, you'll have opportunities for closer interactions with faculty and peers.

The university focuses on a specific program, providing in-depth knowledge and skills in that area. With a strong emphasis on research and innovation, you'll have access to modern laboratories and facilities that support your learning. English is likely the primary language of instruction, given the international nature of the university.

As a student, you'll be part of a close-knit community with 10 international students from around the world. The campus in Malaysia offers a unique cultural experience, with opportunities to engage with the local community and develop a global perspective. You'll find a mix of academic and extracurricular activities that cater to different interests, helping you make the most of your time at the university.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in MBBS: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in MBBS?
Tuition: USD 14,686.44 per year. Application fee: USD 70. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in MBBS?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in MBBS program?
The program duration is 5 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-08-01.
Is Bachelor in MBBS available online?
This is an on-campus program at Quest International University.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.