Southwest Jiaotong University (SWJTU)

PhD in Civil Engineering

Chengdu, China 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About PhD in Civil Engineering

At Southwest Jiaotong University (SWJTU), tuition costs 5,355 USD per year, and applications for the Sep 2027 intake are open until Jun 30, 2027.

The PhD in Civil Engineering at Southwest Jiaotong University is for students who want to become experts in civil engineering. This PhD program is taught in English and takes several years to complete. It helps students develop strong skills in engineering design, research, and problem-solving.

The curriculum includes subjects such as structural engineering, transportation engineering, and water resources engineering. Students will learn how to use computer simulations, conduct experiments, and work on real-world projects. They will also have the chance to collaborate with other engineers and researchers.

Graduates of this program can work as Senior Engineers, Project Managers, Construction Managers, or Urban Planners. They can find jobs in construction companies, government agencies, or consulting firms. With a strong foundation in civil engineering, they can help design and develop safe and sustainable infrastructure systems.

About Southwest Jiaotong University (SWJTU)

Southwest Jiaotong University (SWJTU) in Chengdu traces its origins to 1896 and is widely respected as a cradle of railway and transport engineering in China. Home to tens of thousands of students and an international cohort, SWJTU blends a deep technical heritage with modern, multidisciplinary offerings. Its Chengdu location provides a high quality of life, rich cultural experiences, and excellent access to industry networks tied to regional and global infrastructure initiatives.

Academically, SWJTU emphasizes practical engineering, transportation science, and applied research across dozens of programs. Students benefit from well-equipped laboratories, research centers, and collaborations with rail and transport companies, which support internships and project-based learning. The university encourages international collaboration, joint research projects, and opportunities to work on real-world challenges in rail transit and smart infrastructure.

International applicants will find clear online application paths, scholarship opportunities, and on-campus accommodation arranged when rooms are available. The campus culture stresses diligence, ambition, and industry engagement, offering strong career pathways in engineering, research, and technical management. Prospective students should review program entry requirements, identify relevant faculty or research groups, and consider Chengdu's supportive environment for international life and professional development.

PhD in Civil Engineering: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for PhD in Civil Engineering?
Tuition: USD 5,354.67 per year. Application fee: USD 60. Service fee: USD 200.
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Civil Engineering?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Age: 18-40.
How long is the PhD in Civil Engineering program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-30.
Is PhD in Civil Engineering available online?
This is an on-campus program at Southwest Jiaotong University (SWJTU) in Chengdu.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.