University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

PhD in Computational and Applied Mathematics

South Africa 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 30% below the typical PhD
  • Applications currently open

About PhD in Computational and Applied Mathematics

Applications for the Oct 2027 intake close on Feb 28, 2027. Tuition is 1,416 USD per year.

The PhD in Computational and Applied Mathematics at University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg is a 2-year program for students with a Master's degree who want to become specialists in mathematics. This program is taught in English and helps students develop advanced math skills.

The curriculum includes subjects like numerical analysis, differential equations, and mathematical modeling. Students will learn how to use math to solve real-world problems, and they will get hands-on experience with research projects and computer simulations.

Graduates of this program can become Data Analysts, Mathematical Modelers, or University Professors. They can work in industries like finance, science, or technology, and can be employed by companies like research institutes or government agencies.

About University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

The University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, known as Wits, is a prominent research-intensive university founded in 1922 and located in one of Africa’s most vibrant cities. With a student body exceeding 42,000 and a diverse international community, Wits offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs across humanities, sciences, engineering, health sciences, and business. Its urban campus provides access to cultural institutions, industry partners, and public sector organizations for experiential learning.

Wits is recognized for rigorous research and strong professional programs, offering 322 distinct programs that combine theoretical depth with practical training. The university’s academic environment supports innovation through research centers, clinical training partnerships, and industry collaborations that help students build professional networks. International students benefit from dedicated support services, orientation programs, and resources to assist with visas, accommodations, and academic advising, helping them integrate into campus life and pursue career ambitions.

Campus life at Wits is dynamic, with active student societies, sporting opportunities, and cultural events that reflect Johannesburg’s diversity. Graduates join a broad alumni network and often find career pathways in South Africa and abroad. Prospective students should explore program-specific entry requirements, funding and scholarship options, and early engagement with faculty to tailor their study plans to research interests or professional objectives.

This program's tuition is 30% below the typical PhD in South Africa.

Median tuition for that cohort is 2,053 USD, across 56 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare South Africa PhD programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 8.0+. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

140–150

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
110–114
PTE Academic
79–82
CEFR level
C1
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

PhD in Computational and Applied Mathematics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for PhD in Computational and Applied Mathematics?
Tuition: USD 1,416.46 per year. Application fee: USD 20. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Computational and Applied Mathematics?
Entry requirements include: Education: Master's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 8.0+; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the PhD in Computational and Applied Mathematics program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-02-28.
Is PhD in Computational and Applied Mathematics available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.