University of Windsor

PhD in Engineering Materials

Windsor, Canada 3 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 10% below the typical PhD
  • Scholarships available for international students
  • Applications currently open

About PhD in Engineering Materials

The deadline to apply for the Jan 2027 intake is Aug 31, 2026, while tuition fees are 9,631 USD per year.

The PhD in Engineering Materials at the University of Windsor is a graduate program for students with a research-based master's degree in engineering or applied science. This PhD degree takes several years to complete and helps students develop strong research skills. The program's main advantage is its focus on fundamental scientific research and strong industry collaborations.

The curriculum focuses on research in materials science and engineering, covering physical, mechanical, tribological, chemical, and processing aspects of materials. Students develop skills in scientific research, materials development, and process improvement through hands-on research work.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Research Scientists, Materials Engineers, Product Development Managers, Quality Control Specialists, or R&D Managers in industries such as aerospace, automotive, or energy.

About University of Windsor

Located in Windsor, Ontario, the University of Windsor is a comprehensive public institution with a long history and a community-focused approach to higher education. Founded in 1857, Windsor serves approximately 16,000 students, including about 1,500 international students, and offers a broad range of undergraduate and graduate programs across arts, sciences, engineering, business, law, education and social work. The university is known for personalized attention and accessible faculty.

Windsor emphasizes experiential learning and strong ties to industry, giving students hands-on opportunities through co-op placements, internships and community-engaged projects. With 112 distinct programs, students can tailor studies to career goals and gain practical skills valued by employers. Small class sizes and applied learning environments support close mentorship and collaborative projects with local partners, including cross-border initiatives given Windsor’s proximity to the United States.

Campus life combines the advantages of a compact city with affordable living and rich cultural variety. International students benefit from targeted services for orientation, academic advising and career development, plus active student clubs and volunteer opportunities. Prospective applicants should research program-specific requirements early, consider co-op or internship pathways, and make use of the university’s support for housing and settlement to ease transition to life and study in Canada.

This program's tuition is 10% below the typical PhD in Canada.

Median tuition for that cohort is 10,659 USD, across 514 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare Canada PhD programs

Scholarships You Could Apply For at University of Windsor

Funding relevant to this program — the university's own awards and popular scholarships for studying in Canada.

Create a free account to see scholarships you could apply for

Create Free Account
Already have an account? Sign in
Argentina · Private

Roberto Rocca Education Program 2026

Techint Group (Roberto Rocca Education Program)

Engineering scholarships plus 12-15 PhD fellowships a year covering tuition, fees and living costs.

Master's PhD
Open · Next: Application windows vary by country and track and are announced annually, often opening early in the calendar year. Confirm the current deadline for your country at robertorocca.org.
Browse all scholarships →

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

PhD in Engineering Materials: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for PhD in Engineering Materials?
Tuition: USD 9,631.23 per year. Application fee: USD 95.
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Engineering Materials?
Entry requirements include: Education: undefined; Chinese: HSK 6; English: IELTS 6.5-7.5.
How long is the PhD in Engineering Materials program?
The program duration is 3 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-08-31.
Is PhD in Engineering Materials available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Windsor in Windsor.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.