PhD in Interdisciplinary Studies
Why students choose this program
- Taught in English
- Tuition 15% below the typical PhD
- Applications currently open
About PhD in Interdisciplinary Studies
About University of Alaska Fairbanks
This program's tuition is 15% below the typical PhD in the United States.
Median tuition for that cohort is 27,531 USD, across 11,555 programs on Global Admissions.
Compare United States PhD programsEnglish Test Requirement
This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:
English Test · fastest & cheapest
85–95
- TOEFL iBT
- 46–59
- PTE Academic
- 42–49
- CEFR level
- B1/B2
Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.
PhD in Interdisciplinary Studies: Frequently Asked Questions
What are the fees for PhD in Interdisciplinary Studies?
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Interdisciplinary Studies?
How long is the PhD in Interdisciplinary Studies program?
What is the application deadline?
Is PhD in Interdisciplinary Studies available online?
Similar Programs You Can Apply To
Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.
American University in Bulgaria
Bachelor in Self-Designed Major
Tuition
16,121 USD / year
Yamanashi Gakuin University
Bachelor in Interdisciplinary Arts
Tuition
10,675 USD / year
Yeditepe University
PhD in Biotechnology
Tuition
10,000 USD / year
Yeditepe University
PhD in Architectural Studies
Tuition
10,000 USD / year
Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)
PhD in Instrument Science and Technology
Tuition
6,604 USD / year
University of Nottingham Ningbo China (UNNC)
PhD in School of International Communications (Full Time)
Tuition
19,336 USD / year
Related Blog Posts
Guide to Study in the USA 2025
March 21, 2025
60 Fun Facts about the USA
July 11, 2024
From Cyber Security student to Security Analyst
August 18, 2026
Study Sustainability in Europe
August 17, 2026
- Start Date
- Aug 1, 2027
-
Deadline
- Mar 1, 2027
- Tuition
- 23,000 USD per year92,000 USD in total
-
Application Fee
- 80 USD
-
Service Fee
- 100 USD
Applying early can increase your chances of getting accepted
Takes about 15 minutes
Why Apply on Global Admissions?
- Boost Your Acceptance Rate
- Easy Online Application
- Thousands of international students use Global Admissions with 4.9 star reviews
- Free Service to Partner Universities or upgrade to our VIP Admissions Service
Takes about 15 minutes