University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

PhD in Migration and Displacement

South Africa 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About PhD in Migration and Displacement

At University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, tuition costs 2,053 USD per year, while the application deadline for the Oct 2027 intake is Feb 28, 2027.

The PhD in Migration and Displacement at the University of the Witwatersrand is for students who want to study the social, economic, and political aspects of migration. This 2-year degree is for students with a Master's degree and is taught in English.

The curriculum covers topics like migration policies, refugee law, and social cohesion. Students develop skills in research, analysis, and critical thinking. They also learn about qualitative and quantitative research methods.

Graduates can work as Migration Policy Analysts, Refugee Resettlement Specialists, or Social Researchers in organizations like the United Nations, the Red Cross, or government agencies. They can also work for non-profit organizations that focus on human rights or social justice.

About University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

The University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, known as Wits, is a prominent research-intensive university founded in 1922 and located in one of Africa’s most vibrant cities. With a student body exceeding 42,000 and a diverse international community, Wits offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs across humanities, sciences, engineering, health sciences, and business. Its urban campus provides access to cultural institutions, industry partners, and public sector organizations for experiential learning.

Wits is recognized for rigorous research and strong professional programs, offering 322 distinct programs that combine theoretical depth with practical training. The university’s academic environment supports innovation through research centers, clinical training partnerships, and industry collaborations that help students build professional networks. International students benefit from dedicated support services, orientation programs, and resources to assist with visas, accommodations, and academic advising, helping them integrate into campus life and pursue career ambitions.

Campus life at Wits is dynamic, with active student societies, sporting opportunities, and cultural events that reflect Johannesburg’s diversity. Graduates join a broad alumni network and often find career pathways in South Africa and abroad. Prospective students should explore program-specific entry requirements, funding and scholarship options, and early engagement with faculty to tailor their study plans to research interests or professional objectives.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 8.0+. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

140–150

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
110–114
PTE Academic
79–82
CEFR level
C1
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

PhD in Migration and Displacement: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for PhD in Migration and Displacement?
Tuition: USD 2,052.81 per year. Application fee: USD 20. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Migration and Displacement?
Entry requirements include: Education: Master's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 8.0+; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the PhD in Migration and Displacement program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-02-28.
Is PhD in Migration and Displacement available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.