Southwest University (SWU)

PhD in Polymeric Chemistry and Physics

Chongqing, China 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About PhD in Polymeric Chemistry and Physics

The deadline to apply for the Sep 2027 intake is Jun 15, 2027, and tuition fees are 5,503 USD per year.

The PhD in Polymeric Chemistry and Physics at Southwest University is a 4-year degree for students who want to explore the properties of polymeric materials. This program is taught in English and helps students develop a deep understanding of physics and chemistry.

The curriculum includes subjects like polymer synthesis, polymer characterization, and polymer properties. Students will develop skills in laboratory research, data analysis, and scientific writing. They will also have the opportunity to work on hands-on projects and collaborate with other researchers.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Materials Scientists, Research Chemists, Polymer Engineers, Physics Teachers, or Laboratory Managers. They can work in industries like materials science, energy, or manufacturing, and can be employed by companies, universities, or government agencies.

About Southwest University (SWU)

Southwest University (SWU) in Chongqing is a major comprehensive university formed in 2005 through the merger of longstanding institutions, now serving over 36,000 students with more than 500 international learners and a wide portfolio of 146 programmes. Set on an extensive garden-style campus near the Jialing River and Jinyun Mountain, SWU combines strong traditions in teacher education and agricultural science with broad disciplinary coverage across the sciences, humanities and applied fields. Its scale and facilities support a lively campus life and diverse research activity.

SWU is noted for disciplinary strengths such as education, psychology and agronomy, and it supports significant research initiatives from silkworm genomics to ethnic education and cognitive studies. The university offers abundant laboratory and fieldwork opportunities, structured postgraduate pathways and a network of national and provincial research centres. Programmes are designed to integrate practical skills, research training and community engagement, preparing students for academic and professional careers alike.

International students can expect comfortable accommodation options, language support and campus services that ease adjustment to life in Chongqing; dormitories provide air conditioning, internet access and communal facilities while campus amenities include sports and cultural activities. SWU promotes scholarships and application guidance for overseas applicants and encourages prospective students to review specific programme entry requirements, funding opportunities and research supervisors when preparing their applications.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

PhD in Polymeric Chemistry and Physics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for PhD in Polymeric Chemistry and Physics?
Tuition: USD 5,503.41 per year. Application fee: USD 95. Service fee: USD 150.
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Polymeric Chemistry and Physics?
Entry requirements include: English: IELTS 5.5-6.0.
How long is the PhD in Polymeric Chemistry and Physics program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-15.
Is PhD in Polymeric Chemistry and Physics available online?
This is an on-campus program at Southwest University (SWU) in Chongqing.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.