Jiangsu University (JSU)

PhD in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermophysics

China 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 25% below the typical PhD
  • Scholarships available for international students
  • Applications currently open

About PhD in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermophysics

Tuition fees are 4,165 USD per year. The deadline to apply for the Sep 2027 intake is Jul 14, 2027.

The PhD in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermophysics at Jiangsu University is a 4-year degree for students who want to specialize in power engineering. This program is taught in English and helps students develop advanced skills in their field.

The curriculum covers subjects like engineering thermophysics, thermal engineering, and power mechanics. Students will also learn about fluid machinery, refrigeration, and cryogenic engineering. The program includes hands-on components to help students gain practical experience in clean energy and environmental protection.

Graduates of this program can work as research engineers, power plant managers, or thermal engineering specialists. They can also find jobs as professors, fluid dynamics engineers, or cryogenic engineers in industries like energy, manufacturing, or education.

About Jiangsu University (JSU)

Jiangsu University (JSU) traces its origins to early 20th-century institutions and has grown into a comprehensive research university recognized among China’s top institutions, with strong emphasis on engineering, materials science, clinical medicine and chemistry. The university offers a broad spectrum of programs across sciences, engineering, humanities and professional fields and maintains a large campus with extensive teaching and laboratory facilities.

JSU is research-driven, with multiple national-level centers, innovation platforms and a well-equipped library collection that supports scholarly activity. The Overseas Education College coordinates international admissions and student services, and the campus hosts more than 1,000 international students from over 70 countries. Cultural activities, language support and an active international festival program help overseas students integrate and experience local culture while studying.

Located in Zhenjiang, a historic city with affordable living and convenient access to larger urban centers, JSU combines strong employment outcomes with opportunities for practical training, internships and collaborative research. Students benefit from a supportive campus environment, comprehensive accommodation options and programs designed to prepare graduates for careers in industry, research and public service both within China and internationally.

This program's tuition is 25% below the typical PhD in China.

Median tuition for that cohort is 5,503 USD, across 4,157 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare China PhD programs

Scholarships You Could Apply For at Jiangsu University (JSU)

Funding relevant to this program — the university's own awards and popular scholarships for studying in China.

Create a free account to see scholarships you could apply for

Create Free Account
Already have an account? Sign in
China · University

JSU Presidential Scholarship

Jiangsu University (JSU)

English-taught: full tuition, accommodation and up to RMB 5,000/month for PhDs; smaller grants below.

Bachelor Master PhD
Open · Next: Official page lists no fixed deadline (rolling per intake); aggregators cite ~30 June 2026 for the autumn intake (unverified on the official site).
Browse all scholarships →

PhD in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermophysics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for PhD in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermophysics?
Tuition: USD 4,164.75 per year. Application fee: USD 30. Service fee: USD 90.
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermophysics?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); Age: 18-40.
How long is the PhD in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermophysics program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-07-14.
Is PhD in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermophysics available online?
This is an on-campus program at Jiangsu University (JSU).

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.