Technological University Dublin

Bachelor in Law (LLB)

Dublin, Ireland 3 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Law (LLB)

Tuition fees are 14,602 USD per year, while applications for the Sep 2027 intake close on Jun 30, 2027.

The Bachelor in Law (LLB) program at Technological University Dublin is a 3-year degree that offers students a comprehensive education in law and prepares them for a career as a solicitor or barrister. This program is recognized by King's Inns as a qualifying law degree for admission to the Barrister at Law degree.

The curriculum covers essential subjects such as Contract Law, Property Law, and European Union law, as well as optional modules like Criminology, Intellectual Property, and Media Law. Students will develop skills in analysis, research, and communication, and learn how to apply legal principles to real-world problems. The program also includes a strong emphasis on areas of law that have recently changed.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as solicitors, barristers, or legal advisors in industries such as law firms, government agencies, and non-profit organizations. Other potential job titles include criminologist, policy analyst, and human rights advocate. With their strong analytical and problem-solving skills, law graduates can also find employment in fields such as business, finance, and public administration, working as regulatory affairs specialists, compliance officers, or public policy analysts.

About Technological University Dublin

Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin) is Ireland’s largest university of technology, formed from the merger of several institutes to create a modern, practice-oriented institution in the heart of Dublin. Serving roughly 29,000 students with an international community of more than 2,800, TU Dublin blends urban campus life with strong industry links. Its location provides easy access to Ireland’s technology, business, and creative sectors, making it an appealing base for international students seeking lived experience in a vibrant European capital.

TU Dublin offers a broad portfolio of programs across engineering, science, business, arts, and technology, with over 400 program offerings that stress applied learning, internships, and project-based assessment. The university works closely with employers to keep curricula current and to provide students with practical skills, state-of-the-art facilities, and opportunities for research and entrepreneurship. Teaching staff often have industry experience, and campus services support academic success and career preparation.

Students at TU Dublin benefit from a supportive international office, career services, and active student societies that help integrate newcomers and enhance personal development. Dublin’s multicultural environment, combined with TU Dublin’s emphasis on employability and real-world projects, positions graduates to pursue careers across Europe and beyond. For students looking for an applied, industry-connected education in a dynamic city setting, TU Dublin offers a compelling and career-focused experience.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Law (LLB): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Law (LLB)?
Tuition: USD 14,602.45 per year. Application fee: USD 55.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Law (LLB)?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Law (LLB) program?
The program duration is 3 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-30.
Is Bachelor in Law (LLB) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Technological University Dublin in Dublin.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.