The University of Sheffield

Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering, BEng

United Kingdom 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

About Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering, BEng

For Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering, BEng, tuition is 36,786 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering, BEng at The University of Sheffield is for students who want to study aerospace engineering. This 3-year bachelor degree is taught in English and focuses on space science. The main advantage is that students get to study at a university with a strong reputation in the United Kingdom.

The curriculum covers topics like aircraft design, rocket propulsion, and control systems. Students learn skills in problem-solving, teamwork, and communication. They also participate in projects where they can apply their knowledge to real-world problems.

Graduates can work as Design Engineers, Test Engineers, or Maintenance Managers. They can also work as Technical Sales Engineers or Quality Control Inspectors. Top employers include companies like Boeing, NASA, and the UK Ministry of Defence.

About The University of Sheffield

The University of Sheffield, located in the United Kingdom, is a historic institution founded in 1905. As an international student, you'll benefit from its strong research focus, diverse student body, and extensive program offerings. Specifically, you'll have opportunities to engage with renowned faculty, access modern facilities, and connect with students from around the world.

The university offers 406 programs, with many focusing on engineering, business, and medicine. For instance, the Faculty of Engineering is known for its innovative research in aerospace, mechanical, and electrical engineering. You can also explore programs in languages, social sciences, and arts. With a strong emphasis on interdisciplinary studies, you'll have the chance to explore different fields and find your passion.

As a student, you'll be based in Sheffield, a city surrounded by stunning natural beauty. You'll have access to modern labs, libraries, and recreational facilities on campus. The city itself offers a unique blend of urban and outdoor activities, from hiking in the nearby Peak District to exploring the city's vibrant cultural scene. With many student clubs and organizations available, you'll find plenty of opportunities to get involved and make the most of your time at the university.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering, BEng: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering, BEng?
Tuition: USD 36,785.88 per year. Application fee: USD 35.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering, BEng?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-30.
Is Bachelor in Aerospace Engineering, BEng available online?
This is an on-campus program at The University of Sheffield.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.