Queen Margaret University

Bachelor in Business Management with Analytics

Edinburgh, United Kingdom 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 60% below the typical bachelor's
  • No application fee

About Bachelor in Business Management with Analytics

For Bachelor in Business Management with Analytics, tuition costs 10,920 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Business Management with Analytics at Queen Margaret University is a degree program that combines business management with analytical methods. This four-year program helps students develop a specialized understanding of analytical methods and software packages to support business decisions. Students gain practical experience and develop core business management skills.

The curriculum covers key areas of business management, including leadership, finance, and digital business, as well as analytical methods and software packages. Students develop analytical and data visualization skills, and focus on personal development through self-reflection and creative thinking. Modules include Introduction to Management and Leadership, Digital Marketing and E-Commerce Management, and Analytics in a Big Data World.

Graduates can pursue careers as Business Analysts, Data Analysts, Management Consultants, Operations Managers, and Marketing Managers. They can work in various industries, including finance, healthcare, and technology, and can be employed by companies such as Google, Microsoft, and Ernst & Young.

About Queen Margaret University

Queen Margaret University (QMU) in Edinburgh is known for its career-focused, experiential education and strong industry links. Established in 1875, QMU offers programmes across health sciences, business, creative industries and social sciences with a practical emphasis that helps students build workplace-ready skills. The university’s campus and facilities are designed to support hands-on learning, placements and professional development.

QMU’s curriculum integrates applied projects, professional practice and research-led teaching, enabling students to work closely with practitioners and community partners. Small class sizes and dedicated academic support allow students to pursue specialised training while developing transferable skills in communication, problem solving and leadership. The university’s links with employers and professional bodies strengthen graduate employability.

International students appreciate QMU’s supportive environment, pastoral care and services that ease relocation and study in the UK. Edinburgh’s vibrant cultural scene and industry networks provide additional internship and networking opportunities. Applicants seeking a focused, practice-oriented education with clear pathways into professional roles will find QMU a strong choice in Scotland.

This program's tuition is 60% below the typical bachelor's in the United Kingdom.

Median tuition for that cohort is 27,095 USD, across 15,251 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare United Kingdom bachelor's programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Business Management with Analytics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Business Management with Analytics?
Tuition: USD 10,919.74 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Business Management with Analytics?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
Is Bachelor in Business Management with Analytics available online?
This is an on-campus program at Queen Margaret University in Edinburgh.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.