Cardiff University

Bachelor in Philosophy (BA)

Cardiff, United Kingdom 3 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Philosophy (BA)

Tuition fees for Bachelor in Philosophy (BA) are 27,914 USD per year, and the application deadline for Bachelor in Philosophy (BA) is Jan 25, 2027.

The Bachelor in Philosophy at Cardiff University is a 3-year program for students who want to study philosophy. It's a great choice for high school graduates who want to earn a Bachelor's degree. The program helps students develop strong critical thinking and problem-solving skills.

The curriculum includes subjects like logic, ethics, and the history of philosophy. Students learn to analyze complex ideas, write clearly, and think critically. The program also includes hands-on components, such as seminars and discussions, to help students develop their critical thinking skills.

Graduates of this program can work as writers, editors, or teachers. They can also work in industries like publishing, education, or non-profit organizations. Some possible job titles include philosophy teacher, writer, or editor.

About Cardiff University

Cardiff University, established in 1883 and located in the capital of Wales, is a research-led institution with a global reputation for high-quality, innovative scholarship. Home to more than 33,000 students, including over 9,000 international students from more than 100 countries, the university offers a vibrant, multicultural campus within a dynamic city. Teaching is informed by cutting-edge research, ensuring students learn from academic leaders who are active in advancing knowledge and addressing real-world challenges.

The university provides a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs across faculties, with roughly 266 programs available that span the arts, sciences, engineering, business, and health disciplines. Cardiff emphasizes a student-centered approach, offering strong academic support, opportunities for study abroad, and industry partnerships that help students gain practical experience. Many undergraduates benefit from international exchanges and placements that enhance employability and global perspective.

Cardiff’s civic mission prioritizes community engagement, sustainability, and public good, with initiatives that contribute to regional health, wealth, and wellbeing. The campus environment supports extracurricular involvement, research internships, and student societies that enrich campus life. For international applicants seeking a research-intensive university in a welcoming capital city, Cardiff combines academic rigor, global connections, and extensive support services to help students thrive.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Philosophy (BA): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Philosophy (BA)?
Tuition: USD 27,913.59 per year. Application fee: USD 35.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Philosophy (BA)?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-30.
How long is the Bachelor in Philosophy (BA) program?
The program duration is 3 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-01-25.
Is Bachelor in Philosophy (BA) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Cardiff University in Cardiff.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.