Select a currency

Search by currency code or name

    Teesside University, Middlesbrough

    Master in Accounting and Finance (Applied)

    United Kingdom2 yearsTaught in EnglishOpen to international students

    Why students choose this program

    • Taught in English
    • Tuition 55% below the typical master's
    • No application fee
    • Applications currently open

    About Master in Accounting and Finance (Applied)

    Tuition comes to 9,000 GBP per year, while the deadline to apply for the Sep 2027 intake is Jul 31, 2027.

    The Master in Accounting and Finance (Applied) at Teesside University is a 2-year degree for students who want to gain advanced knowledge in accounting and finance. This program helps students develop skills in financial management, reporting, and governance. Students can benefit from the program's strong focus on practical skills.

    The curriculum includes core modules such as Accounting Dissertation, Contemporary Issues and Research Methods, and Finance Management. Students also learn about Cybersecurity and Financial Crime, Global Business Environment, and Core Concepts in Accounting and Finance. These modules help students develop hands-on skills in areas like financial analysis and planning.

    Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Financial Analysts, Management Accountants, Financial Controllers, or Auditors. They can work in industries like banking, investment, or public accounting. Employers may include companies like Deloitte, Ernst & Young, or KPMG. With this degree, students can also consider roles like Financial Planners or Risk Managers.

    About Teesside University, Middlesbrough

    Teesside University in Middlesbrough, established in 1930, is a contemporary university known for its industry-aligned courses and strong focus on graduate employability. With a student population of over 22,000 and a diverse international community, the university offers a welcoming and practical learning environment. Teesside's campus blends modern facilities with creative and technical programs designed to prepare students for evolving professional landscapes.

    The university provides a broad portfolio of programs, with many courses developed in collaboration with employers to ensure graduates have relevant skills and workplace experience. Strengths include digital media, engineering, health, and business, supported by placement opportunities, live industry briefs, and enterprise initiatives. Students benefit from practical labs, specialist studios, and dedicated support to build portfolios and professional networks that boost career prospects.

    Teesside places emphasis on student support services, from academic guidance to international student advice and career coaching. Middlesbrough offers an affordable cost of living combined with easy transport links to major UK cities. For international applicants seeking practical degrees, strong employer engagement, and clear pathways into the workforce, Teesside University presents a student-centered option with a strong record of employability outcomes.

    Planning the visa? United Kingdom student visa: cost, requirements and processing time (from $1,760 all-in)

    This program's tuition is 55% below the typical master's in the United Kingdom.

    The median annual fee for that cohort is26,900 USD per year, a comparison figure across 14,681 programs billed per year on Global Admissions.

    Compare United Kingdom master's programs

    English Test Requirement

    This program asks forIELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

    Duolingo

    English Test · fastest & cheapest

    105–120

    Take the Duolingo TestWe earn a referral credit
    TOEFL iBT
    79–93
    PTE Academic
    58–64
    CEFR level
    B2
    Convert your own score

    Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

    Master in Accounting and Finance (Applied): Frequently Asked Questions

    What are the fees for Master in Accounting and Finance (Applied)?
    Tuition: GBP 9,000 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
    What are the entry requirements for Master in Accounting and Finance (Applied)?
    Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
    How long is the Master in Accounting and Finance (Applied) program?
    The program duration is 2 year.
    What is the application deadline?
    The application deadline is 2027-07-31.
    Is Master in Accounting and Finance (Applied) available online?
    This is an on-campus program at Teesside University, Middlesbrough.

    Similar Programs You Can Apply To

    Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

    Edit Program

    Related Blog Posts

    Show More Blog Posts →

    Complete your profile to unlock

    Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.