Lancaster University, England

Master in Communication Systems

United Kingdom 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Communication Systems

Applications for the Sep 2027 intake are due by Jul 31, 2027. Tuition costs 33,483 USD per year.

The Master in Communication Systems at Lancaster University is a two-year program for students with a Bachelor's degree. It focuses on the design and development of communication systems and networks. The program is taught in English and takes place on campus.

The curriculum covers topics such as network architecture, signal processing, and wireless communication. Students will develop skills in programming languages like Python or C++, as well as in network simulation and modeling. They will also work on projects that involve designing and implementing communication systems.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Network Engineers, Telecommunication Specialists, System Administrators, or IT Consultants. They can work in industries such as telecommunications, finance, or transportation. Potential employers include companies like Cisco, Ericsson, or Vodafone.

About Lancaster University, England

Lancaster University, established in 1964 in England, is a respected public research university with a reputation for academic excellence and interdisciplinary scholarship. Home to around 14,500 students, including approximately 4,205 international students, Lancaster offers an expansive range of programs—around 340—organised across faculties of Arts and Social Sciences, Health and Medicine, Science and Technology, and Management. The university consistently ranks highly in national league tables for research quality and teaching.

Academic life at Lancaster emphasizes research‑led teaching, collaborative projects and strong industry and international partnerships. Students benefit from world‑class research centres, modern campus facilities set in parkland, and a vibrant community of societies and activities. The university's focus on sustainability, social responsibility and cross‑disciplinary work creates opportunities for meaningful, real‑world engagement.

International students are supported by dedicated services, cultural programming and study pathways that ease transition and enhance employability. Lancaster's scenic campus, active student body and close links to UK and global employers make it an attractive destination for those seeking a rigorous academic experience with a strong sense of community. Prospective students will find a balanced mix of research strength, student support and campus life that fosters academic growth and personal development.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Communication Systems : Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Communication Systems ?
Tuition: USD 33,482.66 per year. Application fee: USD 50.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Communication Systems ?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Communication Systems program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-07-31.
Is Master in Communication Systems available online?
This is an on-campus program at Lancaster University, England.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.