Queen Mary University of London

Master in Geography MRes (2 Years)

London, United Kingdom 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 45% below the typical master's
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Geography MRes (2 Years)

Applications for the Sep 2026 intake are due by Sep 1, 2026. The tuition fee is 15,219 USD per year.

The Master in Geography MRes (2 Years) is a two-year program at Queen Mary University of London, designed for students who want to delve deeper into geographical research. This program is suitable for students with a Bachelor's degree and helps them develop advanced skills in research and analysis.

The curriculum is similar to the one-year program and includes core modules like Geographical Thought and Practice, and Introduction to Social Science 2: Quantitative Methods and Data. Students also work on a 15,000-word dissertation and can choose from elective modules such as Global working lives, and Retheorising Global Development. This extended program provides students with more time to focus on their research and develop specialized skills.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Spatial Analysts, Sustainability Consultants, Transport Planners, Academic Researchers, or Development Policy Officers. They can work in various industries, including academia, government, and non-profit organizations, and can be employed by organizations such as the European Environment Agency, the UK National Health Service, or the United Nations.

About Queen Mary University of London

Queen Mary University of London, with roots dating to 1785 and a current student body of about 32,000, is a major London-based university that blends historic traditions with modern research and teaching. Located in one of the world’s most cosmopolitan cities, Queen Mary hosts approximately 13,120 international students and offers an extensive portfolio of 703 programs across humanities, law, medicine, engineering and the sciences. Its central London setting provides unrivalled cultural, professional and networking opportunities.

The university is known for strong professional programs, research impact and industry links, offering students access to clinical placements, legal clinics, laboratories and entrepreneurial support. Small-group teaching and diverse seminar options complement large lectures, while dedicated career services, internships and mentorship programs help students prepare for competitive job markets. Research-active faculties support postgraduate study and collaborative projects with global partners.

Life at Queen Mary is shaped by London’s vibrant student scene, from arts and dining to industry events and volunteering. Comprehensive international student support, language assistance and accommodation services ease the transition for newcomers. Prospective international applicants should check program-specific entry requirements, scholarship opportunities and early application deadlines to make the most of study and professional pathways in a dynamic global city.

This program's tuition is 45% below the typical master's in the United Kingdom.

Median tuition for that cohort is 27,163 USD, across 14,968 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare United Kingdom master's programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

IELTS 6.5 (no band below 6.0)

Master in Geography MRes (2 Years): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Geography MRes (2 Years)?
Tuition: USD 15,219.39 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Geography MRes (2 Years)?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Geography MRes (2 Years) program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-09-01.
Is Master in Geography MRes (2 Years) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Queen Mary University of London in London.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.