This program is highly competitive — we advise you to book a call with us to evaluate your eligibility and explore your options.

Tsinghua University (THU)

Master in Global Business Journalism

Beijing, China 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Scholarships available for international students
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Global Business Journalism

Tuition is 7,437 USD per year; the application deadline for Master in Global Business Journalism is Mar 28, 2027.

The Master in Global Business Journalism at Tsinghua University is a 2-year master's program for students who want to learn about global business and journalism in English. This program helps students gain a deep understanding of global business and journalism. Students learn from experienced professors and gain practical skills.

The curriculum includes courses on global business, journalism, and research methods. Students develop skills in writing, reporting, and analyzing global business news. They also learn how to use data and statistics to tell stories and make informed decisions.

Graduates of this program can work as business journalists, news editors, or communications specialists. They can work for news organizations, companies, or government agencies. Some possible job titles include Business Reporter, News Editor, or Public Relations Specialist.

About Tsinghua University (THU)

Tsinghua University, established in 1911 and located in Beijing’s Haidian District, is one of China’s most renowned institutions and a founding member of the C9 League. Known for its rigorous academics and motto of self-discipline and social commitment, Tsinghua combines an exceptional research profile with a commitment to national and global development. The campus is celebrated for its scenic grounds and historic architecture, creating a distinctive academic atmosphere.

Academically, Tsinghua offers an expansive range of programs with particular strengths in engineering, science, technology, management, and the arts. The university supports a large student body and a substantial community of international students, wide-ranging student associations, and active research centers. Facilities include extensive libraries, advanced laboratories, sports complexes, and modern student accommodation such as the large Zijing Apartments, ensuring both academic and residential needs are well served.

International students at Tsinghua can engage in numerous extracurricular activities, cultural events, and career development services that connect them with industry and research opportunities in Beijing. The university’s vibrant campus life, proximity to Wudaokou student district, and strong alumni network help graduates build global careers. For students seeking world-class education in a historically rich and dynamic urban setting, Tsinghua provides exceptional academic training and professional pathways.

Scholarships You Could Apply For at Tsinghua University (THU)

Funding relevant to this program — the university's own awards and popular scholarships for studying in China.

Create a free account to see scholarships you could apply for

Create Free Account
Already have an account? Sign in
United Kingdom · University

PHBS UK Excellence Scholarship

25% Tuition waiver

Master
Open · Closes Mar 31, 2027
Browse all scholarships →

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Global Business Journalism: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Global Business Journalism?
Tuition: USD 7,437.05 per year. Application fee: USD 115. Service fee: USD 200.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Global Business Journalism?
Entry requirements include: English: IELTS 5.5-6.0.
How long is the Master in Global Business Journalism program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-03-28.
Is Master in Global Business Journalism available online?
This is an on-campus program at Tsinghua University (THU) in Beijing.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.