The University of Manchester

Master in Educational Leadership

Manchester, United Kingdom 1 year Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Educational Leadership

Tuition fees for Master in Educational Leadership are 34,807 USD per year; applications for the Sep 2027 intake are due by Jan 25, 2027.

The Master in Educational Leadership at The University of Manchester is a one-year program for students who want to lead and make a difference in education. This Master's degree helps students develop leadership skills and knowledge to improve education. The program is taught in English and is perfect for students with a Bachelor's degree.

The curriculum includes subjects like Engaging with Education Research, Contemporary Issues in Education Leadership, and Educational Leadership and Diversity. Students will also develop skills in research methods, education policy, and school improvement. The program includes hands-on components to help students apply their knowledge in real-world situations.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as School Principals, Education Administrators, Academic Directors, Education Researchers, or Policy Analysts. They can work in schools, universities, government agencies, or private companies that focus on education and leadership.

About The University of Manchester

The University of Manchester, located in Manchester, United Kingdom, is a prestigious red brick university and a member of the Russell Group. You'll benefit from its strong research focus, innovative history, and campus community. As a student here, you'll be part of a large yet compact university that offers the best of both worlds: city life and a close-knit community.

The university offers 826 programs, providing opportunities for you to explore different fields and subjects. Specifically, you'll have access to specialist libraries and extensive IT services that support teaching and research activities. With a strong focus on research and innovation, you'll be able to engage with various departments and research areas, helping you to develop your skills and knowledge.

On campus, you'll find a mix of grand Victorian buildings and modern facilities, including quiet corners, landscaped gardens, cafes, and common rooms. The university's location in Manchester allows you to experience city life while being part of a campus community. You'll be able to take advantage of the university's investment in its campus and facilities, including modern libraries and IT services, making your time here productive and enjoyable.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Educational Leadership: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Educational Leadership?
Tuition: USD 34,806.68 per year. Application fee: USD 75. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Educational Leadership?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Educational Leadership program?
The program duration is 1 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-01-25.
Is Master in Educational Leadership available online?
This is an on-campus program at The University of Manchester in Manchester.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.