Birkbeck, University of London

Master in Management and Finance

London, United Kingdom 1 year Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 10% below the typical master's
  • Scholarships available for international students
  • No application fee

About Master in Management and Finance

The application deadline for the Oct 2027 intake is Jan 26, 2027, and tuition fees for Master in Management and Finance are 24,610 USD per year.

The Master in Management and Finance at Birkbeck, University of London is a 1-year program that provides in-depth knowledge of management and finance. This Master's degree is for students who want to gain quantitative analysis and applied financial management skills. The program's main advantage is its focus on contemporary issues in management and empirical finance.

The curriculum covers topics like financial management, financial reporting, and international finance. You will learn how to critically analyze financial proposals and empirical applications of corporate finance. The program also helps you understand the applied financial management tools used by firms and financial markets participants. You will develop skills in financial modeling, data analysis, and decision-making.

After completing this program, you can pursue careers like Financial Analyst, Investment Manager, or Financial Controller. You can also work in financial institutions, investment banks, or consulting firms. Some potential employers include banks, investment companies, or financial services organizations. The skills you gain will help you succeed in roles like portfolio management, risk management, or financial planning.

About Birkbeck, University of London

Birkbeck, University of London, a public research university in London, offers you a unique opportunity to study in the heart of the city. As a working professional or adult learner, you'll appreciate the flexible study options, including evening teaching. This institution stands out for its research focus, accessibility, and diverse student body.

Birkbeck has 441 programs available, covering arts, humanities, law, science, social sciences, business, and psychology. Specifically, the university's research strengths lie in Arts and Humanities, Social Sciences, and Psychology. You can explore different fields, from business to medicine, and take advantage of the university's strong research-intensive environment.

As a student, you'll be based in Bloomsbury, with access to the university's main campus, as well as satellite campuses in Stratford, Hackney, and East London. You'll be part of a diverse student population of 13,937, including 1,270 international students from over 120 countries. London's vibrant cultural and social scene is at your doorstep, providing many opportunities for work experience, networking, and cultural exploration.

This program's tuition is 10% below the typical master's in the United Kingdom.

Median tuition for that cohort is 27,163 USD, across 14,968 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare United Kingdom master's programs

Scholarships You Could Apply For at Birkbeck, University of London

Funding relevant to this program — the university's own awards and popular scholarships for studying in United Kingdom.

Create a free account to see scholarships you could apply for

Create Free Account
Already have an account? Sign in
United Kingdom · University

PHBS UK Excellence Scholarship

25% Tuition waiver

Master
Open · Closes Mar 31, 2027
Browse all scholarships →

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Management and Finance: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Management and Finance?
Tuition: USD 24,610.37 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Management and Finance?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Management and Finance program?
The program duration is 1 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-01-26.
Is Master in Management and Finance available online?
This is an on-campus program at Birkbeck, University of London in London.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.